Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Leederville Precinct.

The Leederville Precinct is committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the loyalty program or newsletter, The Leederville Precinct requires you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password or sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Use of your personal information

The Leederville Precinct may send you promotional communications from time via email or SMS. A one-click unsubscribe option is included in all promotional material.

Sharing of your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties or affiliates.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Leederville Precinct reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.​

Refunds - online purchase

We use NowBookit for all ticketing and purchasing. NowBookit uses a secure payment gateway that keeps your personal and payment information safe and secure.​

The Leederville Precinct processes refunds in accordance with the Australian Consumer Protection legislation. All refunds are made at the discretion of The Leederville Precinct.​

The Leederville Precinct will only offer a refund for pre-payments through NowBookit if the event or booking is cancelled, rescheduled, or significantly altered by The Leederville Precinct (and you cannot or do not wish to attend the rescheduled or altered event or booking), or to the extent otherwise required by law (including the Australian Consumer Law). You must apply for a refund within a reasonable time frame. The Leederville Precinct does not offer refunds or exchanges because of a change in your personal circumstances.

Security

The Leederville Precinct operates secure data networks protected by industrial standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

Contacting us

The Leederville Precinct welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy and would like further information, please contact us by the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: info@theleedervilleprecinct.com.au

Post: Attn. Privacy Policy
PO Box 310 Leederville 6903